Idaho Statutes
§ 9-312 — AUTHENTICATION OF JUDICIAL RECORD
Idaho § 9-312
Title 9EVIDENCE
Ch. 3PUBLIC WRITINGS
Idaho Code § 9-312 (2026).
A judicial record of this state, or of the United States, may be proved by the production of the original, or by a copy thereof, certified by the clerk or other person having the legal custody thereof. That of another state or territory may be proved by the attestation of the clerk and the seal of the court annexed, if there be a clerk and seal, together with a certificate of the chief judge or presiding magistrate, that the attestation is in due form.