Idaho Statutes
§ 9-1401 — WHO MAY ADMINISTER OATHS
Idaho § 9-1401
Title 9EVIDENCE
Ch. 14ADMINISTRATION OF OATHS AND AFFIRMATIONS
Idaho Code § 9-1401 (2026).
Every court, every judge or clerk of any court, every justice and every notary public, the secretary of state, and every officer or person authorized to take testimony in any action or proceeding, or to decide upon evidence, has power to administer oaths or affirmations.