Idaho Statutes
§ 9-1406 — CERTIFICATION OR DECLARATION UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY
Idaho § 9-1406
Idaho Code § 9-1406 (2026).
(1)Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to a law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, affirmation or affidavit, in writing, of the person making the same, other than a deposition, an oath of office or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public, such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proven by the unsworn certification or declaration, in writing, which is subscribed by such person and is in substantially the following form:
"I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury pursuant to the law of the State of I