Idaho Statutes
§ 9-102 — QUESTIONS OF LAW ADDRESSED TO COURT
Idaho § 9-102
Title 9EVIDENCE
Ch. 1JUDICIAL KNOWLEDGE
Idaho Code § 9-102 (2026).
All questions of law arising upon the trial, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission, and the construction of statutes and other writings, and other rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court when submitted and before the trial proceeds, and all discussions of law are to be addressed to the court. Whenever the knowledge of the court is by this chapter made evidence of a fact, the court is to declare such knowledge to the jury, who are bound to accept it.