Idaho Statutes
§ 9-205 — INTERPRETERS
Idaho·Title 9 EVIDENCE·Ch. 2 WITNESSES
In any civil or criminal action in which any witness or a party does not understand or speak the English language, or who has a physical disability which prevents him from fully hearing or speaking the English language, then the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of such witness or party. Upon appointment of such interpreter, the court may have the interpreter served with a subpoena as other witnesses, and such interpreter shall be sworn to accurately and fully interpret the testimony given at the hearing or trial to the best of his ability before assuming his duties as an interpreter. The court shall determine a reasonable fee for all such interpreter services which shall be paid out of the district court fund.