Idaho Statutes
§ 9-1806 — FACTORS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER TO PERMIT ALTERNATIVE METHOD
If the presiding officer determines that a standard under section 9-1805, Idaho Code, has been met, the presiding officer shall determine whether to allow the presentation of the testimony of a child witness by an alternative method and in doing so shall consider:
(1)Alternative methods reasonably available;
(2)Available means for protecting the interests of or reducing emotional trauma to the child without resort to an alternative method;
(3)The nature of the case;
(4)The relative rights of the parties;
(5)The importance of the proposed testimony of the child;
(6)The nature and degree of emotional trauma that the child may suffer if an alternative method is not used; and
(7)Any other relevant factor.