Idaho Statutes
§ 5-306 — INFANTS AND INSANE PERSONS — GUARDIANS AD LITEM
Idaho § 5-306
Title 5PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS IN COURTS OF RECORD
Ch. 3PARTIES TO ACTIONS
Idaho Code § 5-306 (2026).
When an infant or an insane or incompetent person is a party, he must appear either by his general guardian or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action is pending in each case. A guardian ad litem may be appointed in any case when it is deemed by the court in which the action or proceeding is prosecuted, or by a judge thereof, expedient, to represent the infant, insane or incompetent person in the action or proceeding, notwithstanding he may have a general guardian and may have appeared by him.