Idaho Statutes
§ 5-210 — ORAL CLAIM — POSSESSION DEFINED — PAYMENT OF TAXES
Idaho § 5-210
Idaho Code § 5-210 (2026).
For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
(1)Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure.
(2)Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
Provided, however, that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provisions of any sections of this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of twenty (20) years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state, county or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land according to law. Provided further, that advers