Idaho Statutes
§ 44-2704 — RESTRICTION OF DIRECT COMPETITION — REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTIONS
(1)Under no circumstances shall a provision of such agreement or covenant, as set forth herein, establish a postemployment restriction of direct competition that exceeds a period of eighteen (18) months from the time of the key employee’s or key independent contractor’s termination unless consideration, in addition to employment or continued employment, is given to a key employee or key independent contractor. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit a party’s ability to otherwise protect trade secrets or other information deemed proprietary or confidential.
(2)It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant with a postemployment term of eighteen (18) months or less is reasonable as to duration.
(3)It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or c