Idaho Statutes
§ 44-1401 — CASES WHERE EMPLOYER DEEMED LIABLE — ASSUMPTION OF RISK BY EMPLOYEE
Idaho § 44-1401
Title 44LABOR
Ch. 14EMPLOYERS’ LIABILITY ACT
Idaho Code § 44-1401 (2026).
Every employer of labor in or about a railroad, street railway, factory, workshop, warehouse, mine, quarry, engineering work, and any building which is being constructed, repaired, altered, or improved, by the use and means of a scaffold, temporary staging, or ladders or is being demolished, or on which machinery driven by steam, water or other mechanical power is being used for the purpose of construction, repair or demolition thereof, shall be liable to his employee or servant for a personal injury received by such servant or employee in the service or business of the master or employer within this state when such employee or servant was at the time of the injury in the exercise of due care and diligence in the following cases:
1.When the injury was caused by reason of any defect in the