Idaho Statutes
§ 3-420 — UNLAWFUL PRACTICE OF LAW — PENALTY
Idaho § 3-420
Title 3ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELORS AT LAW
Ch. 4BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE IDAHO STATE BAR
Idaho Code § 3-420 (2026).
If any person shall, without having become duly admitted and licensed to practice law within this state or whose right or license to practice therein shall have terminated either by disbarment, suspension, failure to pay his license or otherwise, practice or assume to act or hold himself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer within this state, he shall be guilty of an offense under this act, and on conviction thereof be fined not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), or be imprisoned for a period of not to exceed six (6) months, or both, and if he shall have been admitted to practice law he shall in addition be subject to suspension under the proceedings provided by this act.