Idaho Statutes
§ 3-402 — ESTABLISHMENT OF BOARD — MEMBERS — TERM OF OFFICE — ELECTION
Idaho § 3-402
Title 3ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELORS AT LAW
Ch. 4BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE IDAHO STATE BAR
Idaho Code § 3-402 (2026).
In order to more effectively carry out the purposes and intents of this act, there is hereby established in the department of self-governing agencies a board of commissioners of the Idaho State Bar, consisting of five (5) members to hold office for a term of three (3) years each and until their successors are elected and qualify, and to be elected in the manner hereinafter provided. There shall be one (1) member of the board of commissioners from each of the northern, eastern and western divisions of Idaho, and two (2) members of the board of commissioners from the central division. Each commissioner must be a member of the Idaho State Bar residing in or maintaining an office from which he primarily practices law in the state of Idaho, within the division from which he is selected at the t