Idaho Statutes
§ 3-401 — PURPOSE OF CHAPTER
Idaho·Title 3 ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELORS AT LAW·Ch. 4 BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE IDAHO STATE BAR
Recognizing that the practice of the legal profession is a privilege granted by the state and not a natural right of the individual, it is deemed necessary as a matter of business policy and in the interests of the public to provide laws and provisions covering the granting of that privilege and its subsequent use, control and regulation to the end that the public shall be properly protected against unprofessional, improper and unauthorized practice of law and unprofessional conduct of members of the bar.