1.Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, each licensing board shall have
the powers to:
a.Administer and enforce the laws and administrative rules provided for in this chapter
and any other statute to which the licensing board is subject.
b.Adopt and enforce administrative rules which provide for the partial reexamination of
the professional licensing examinations given by each licensing board.
c.Revieworinvestigate, orboth, uponwrittencomplaintoruponitsownmotionpursuant
5 REGULATION OF LICENSED PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS, §272C.3
tootherevidencereceivedbytheboard, allegedactsoromissionswhichtheboardreasonably
believes constitute cause under applicable law or administrative rule for licensee discipline.
d.Determine in any case whether an investigation, or further invest
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
d. Determine in any case whether an investigation, or further investigation, or a
disciplinary proceeding is warranted. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 17A,
a determination by a licensing board that an investigation is not warranted or that an
investigation should be closed without initiating a disciplinary proceeding is not subject to
judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19.
e. Initiate and prosecute disciplinary proceedings.
f. Impose licensee discipline.
g. Petition the district court for enforcement of its authority with respect to licensees
or with respect to other persons violating the laws which the board is charged with
administering.
h. Register or establish and register peer review committees.
i. Refer to a registered peer review committee for investigation, review, and report to the
board, any complaint or other evidence of an act or omission which the board reasonably
believes to constitute cause for licensee discipline. However, the referral of any matter shall
not relieve the board of any of its duties and shall not divest the board of any authority or
jurisdiction.
j. Determineandadministertherenewaloflicensesforperiodsnotexceedingthreeyears.
k. Establish a licensee review committee for the purpose of evaluating and monitoring
licensees who are impaired as a result of substance use disorder, dependency, or addiction,
or by any mental or physical disorder or disability, and who self-report the impairment
to the committee, or who are referred by the board to the committee. Members of the
committee shall receive actual expenses for the performance of their duties and shall be
eligible to receive per diem compensation pursuant to section 7E.6. The board shall adopt
rules for the establishment and administration of the committee, including but not limited
to establishment of the criteria for eligibility for referral to the committee and the grounds
for disciplinary action for noncompliance with committee decisions. Information in the
possession of the board or the licensee review committee, under this paragraph, shall be
subject to the confidentiality requirements of section 272C.6. Referral of a licensee by the
* * *