§ 235A.15 — Authorized access — procedures involving other states
1. Child abuse information shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under chapter 22. The confidentiality of all child abuse information shall be maintained, except as specifically provided by this section. 2. Access to report data and disposition data subject to placement in the central registry pursuant to section 232.71D is authorized only to the following persons or entities: a. Subjects of a report as follows:
* * *
a person employed by or being considered by the agency for employment.
(7) To an administrator of a child care resource and referral agency which has entered
into an agreement authorized by the department to provide child care resource and referral
services. Access is authorized if the data concerns a person providing child care services or
a person employed by a provider of such services and the agency includes the provider as a
referral or the provider has requested to be included as a referral.
(8) To an administrator of a hospital licensed under chapter 135B if the data concerns a
person employed or being considered for employment by the hospital.
(9) To an area education agency or other person responsible for providing early
intervention services to children that is funded under part C of the federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act.
(10) To a federal, state, or local governmental unit, or agent of the unit, that has a need
for the information in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from
abuse and neglect.
(11) To a nursing program that is approved by the state board of nursing under section
152.5, if the data relates to a record check performed pursuant to section 152.5A.
d. Report data and disposition data, and assessment data to the extent necessary for
resolution of the proceeding, relating to judicial and administrative proceedings as follows:
(1) To a juvenile court involved in an adjudication or disposition of a child named in a
report or a child that is the subject of a guardianship proceeding under chapter 232D.
(2) To a district court upon a finding that data is necessary for the resolution of an issue
arising in any phase of a case involving child abuse or guardianship proceedings for a child
under chapter 232D.
(3) To a court or the department hearing an appeal for correction of report data and
disposition data as provided in section 235A.19.
(4) To an expert witness at any stage of an appeal necessary for correction of report data
and disposition data as provided in section 235A.19.
(5) Toaprobationorparoleofficer, juvenilecourtofficer, courtappointedspecialadvocate
as defined in section 232.2, or adult correctional officer having custody or supervision of, or
conducting an investigation for a court or the board of parole regarding, a person named in
a report as a victim of child abuse or as having abused a child.
(6) To the department of justice for purposes of review by the prosecutor’s review
committee or the commitment of sexually violent predators as provided in chapter 229A.
(7) Each licensing board specified under chapter 147 and the department of inspections,
§235A.15, CHILD ABUSE 6
* * *