§ 235A.15 — Authorized access — procedures involving other states
1. Child abuse information shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under chapter 22. The confidentiality of all child abuse information shall be maintained, except as specifically provided by this section. 2. Access to report data and disposition data subject to placement in the central registry pursuant to section 232.71D is authorized only to the following persons or entities: a. Subjects of a report as follows:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Child abuse information shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under
chapter 22. The confidentiality of all child abuse information shall be maintained, except as
specifically provided by this section.
2. Access to report data and disposition data subject to placement in the central registry
pursuant to section 232.71D is authorized only to the following persons or entities:
a. Subjects of a report as follows:
(1) To a child named in a report as a victim of abuse or to the child’s attorney or guardian
ad litem.
(2) To a parent or to the attorney for the parent of a child named in a report as a victim
of abuse.
(3) To a guardian or legal custodian, or that person’s attorney, of a child named in a report
as a victim of abuse.
(4) To a person or the attorney for the person named in a report as having abused a child.
b. Persons involved in an assessment of child abuse as follows:
(1) To a health practitioner or mental health professional who is examining, attending,
or treating a child whom such practitioner or professional believes or has reason to believe
has been the victim of abuse or to a health practitioner or mental health professional whose
consultation with respect to a child believed to have been the victim of abuse is requested by
the department.
(2) To an employee or agent of the department responsible for the assessment of a child
abuse report.
(3) Toalawenforcementofficerresponsibleforassistinginanassessmentofachildabuse
allegation or for the temporary emergency removal of a child from the child’s home.
(4) To a multidisciplinary team, or to parties to an interagency agreement entered
into pursuant to section 280.25, if the department approves the composition of the
multidisciplinary team or the relevant provisions of the interagency agreement and
determines that access to the team or to the parties to the interagency agreement is necessary
to assist the department in the diagnosis, assessment, and disposition of a child abuse case.
(5) In an individual case, to each mandatory reporter who reported the child abuse.
(6) To the county attorney.
(7) To the juvenile court.
(8) To a licensing authority for a facility providing care to a child named in a report, if the
5 CHILD ABUSE, §235A.15
licensing authority is notified of a relationship between facility policy and the alleged child
abuse under section 232.71B.
(9) To the child protection assistance team established in accordance with section 915.35
for the county in which the report was made.
c. Individuals, agencies, or facilities providing care to a child, but only with respect
* * *