Georgia Statutes
§ 9-6-28 — Appeal
Georgia § 9-6-28
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-6-28 (2026).
(a)Upon refusal of the court to grant the mandamus nisi, the applicant may appeal as in other cases. Either party dissatisfied with the judgment on the hearing of the answer to the mandamus nisi may likewise appeal.
(b)Mandamus cases shall be heard on appeal under the same laws and rules as apply to injunction cases.