Georgia Statutes
§ 9-14-52 — Appeal procedure; application to Supreme Court by petitioner for certificate of probable cause; effect of appeal by respondent
Georgia § 9-14-52
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52 (2026).
(a)Appeals in habeas corpus cases brought under this article shall be governed by Chapter 6 of Title 5 except that as to final orders of the court which are adverse to the petitioner no appeal shall be allowed unless the Supreme Court of this state issues a certificate of probable cause for the appeal.
(b)If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief. The petitioner shall also file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court. The Supreme Court shall either grant or deny the application within a reasonable time after filing. In order for the Supreme Court to conside