Georgia Statutes
§ 9-14-47 — Time for answer and hearing
Georgia § 9-14-47
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-47 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-14-47.1 with respect to petitions challenging for the first time state court proceedings resulting in a sentence of death, within 20 days after the filing and docketing of a petition under this article or within such further time as the court may set, the respondent shall answer or move to dismiss the petition. The court shall set the case for a hearing on the issues within a reasonable time after the filing of defensive pleadings.