Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-9 — Pleading special matters
Georgia § 9-11-9
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9 (2026).
(a)Capacity. It is not necessary to aver the capacity of a party to bring or defend an action, the authority of a party to bring or defend an action in a representative capacity, or the legal existence of an organized association of persons that is made a party. When a party desires to raise an issue as to the legal existence of any party, the capacity of any party to bring or defend an action, or the authority of a party to bring or defend an action in a representative capacity, he shall do so by specific negative averment, which shall include such supporting particulars as are peculiarly within the pleader's knowledge.
(b)Fraud, mistake, condition of the mind. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstance constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice