Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-65 — Injunctions and restraining orders
Georgia § 9-11-65
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-65 (2026).
(a)Interlocutory injunction.
(1)Notice. No interlocutory injunction shall be issued without notice to the adverse party.
(2)Consolidation of hearing with trial on merits. Before or after the commencement of the hearing of an application for an interlocutory injunction, the court may order the trial of the action on the merits to be advanced and consolidated with the hearing of the application. Even when this consolidation is not ordered, any evidence received upon an application for an interlocutory injunction which would be admissible upon the trial on the merits shall become a part of the record on the trial and need not be repeated upon the trial. This paragraph shall be construed and applied so as to save any rights of the parties which they may have to trial by jury.
(b)Temporary