Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-60 — Relief from judgments
Georgia § 9-11-60
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60 (2026).
(a)Collateral attack. A judgment void on its face may be attacked in any court by any person. In all other instances, judgments shall be subject to attack only by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of the methods prescribed in this Code section.
(b)Methods of direct attack. A judgment may be attacked by motion for a new trial or motion to set aside. Judgments may be attacked by motion only in the court of rendition.
(c)Motion for new trial. A motion for new trial must be predicated upon some intrinsic defect which does not appear upon the face of the record or pleadings.
(d)Motion to set aside. A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon:
(1)Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter;
(2)Fraud, accident, or mistake or the a