Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-52 — Findings by the court
Georgia § 9-11-52
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-52 (2026).
(a)In ruling on interlocutory injunctions and in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. Findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
(b)This Code section shall not apply to actions involving uncontested divorce, alimony, and custody of minors, nor to motions except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-41 . The requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section may be waived in writing or on