Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-17 — Real party in interest; capacity
Georgia § 9-11-17
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-17 (2026).
(a)Real party in interest. Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. A personal representative, a temporary administrator, a guardian, a conservator, a bailee, a trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may bring an action in his or her own name without joining with him or her the party for whose benefit the action is brought; and, when a statute so provides, an action for the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the state. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the