Georgia Statutes
§ 50-21-25 — Immunity of state officers or employees for acts within scope of official duties or employment; officer or employee not named in action against state; settlement or judgment
Georgia § 50-21-25
O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25 (2026).
(a)This article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee. A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor. However, nothing in this article shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.
(b)A person bringing an action against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually. In the event