Georgia Statutes
§ 5-7-2 — Certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments; exception; motion for new trial
Georgia § 5-7-2
Title5
O.C.G.A. § 5-7-2 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any appeal under this chapter where the order, decision, or judgment is not final, it shall be necessary that the trial judge certify within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that an immediate review should be had.
(b)A certificate of immediate review shall not be required from an:
(1)Order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence as set forth in paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1 ; or (2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1 .
(c)For purposes of this Code section, the granting of a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial shall be