Georgia Statutes
§ 5-6-46 — Operation of notice of appeal as supersedeas in civil cases; requirement of supersedeas bond or other security; fixing of amount; procedure upon no or insufficient filing; effect of bond as to liability of surety; punitive damages
Georgia § 5-6-46
Title5
O.C.G.A. § 5-6-46 (2026).
(a)In civil cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the trial court by the appellant and it shall not be necessary that a supersedeas bond or other form of security be filed; provided, however, that upon motion by the appellee, made in the trial court before or after the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, the trial court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be given with such surety and in such amount as the court may require, conditioned for the satisfaction of the judgment in full, together with costs, interest, and damages for delay if the appeal is found to be frivolous. When the judgment is for the recovery of money not otherwise secured, the amount of the