Georgia Statutes
§ 5-6-34 — [Effective until 7/1/2026] Judgments and rulings deemed directly appealable; procedure for review of judgments, orders, or decisions not subject to direct appeal; scope of review; hearings in criminal cases involving a capital offense for which death penalty is sought; appeals involving nonmonetary judgments in child custody cases
Georgia § 5-6-34
O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34 (2026).
(a)Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts, the Georgia State-wide Business Court, the constitutional city courts, and such other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state:
(1)All final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below, except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35 ;
(2)All judgments involving applications for discharge in bail trover and contempt cases;
(3)All judgments or orders directing that an accounting be had;
(4)All judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for receivers or for interlocutory or final injunctions;
(5)All judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for