Georgia Statutes
§ 5-6-16 — Time for appeal by personal representative where party dies after trial; effect of entry of appeal and of failure to enter appeal; when appeal heard
Georgia § 5-6-16
O.C.G.A. § 5-6-16 (2026).
(a)(1) When either the plaintiff or the defendant dies after a case has been tried and before the expiration of the time within which the party, if living, might have entered an appeal, and no appeal has been entered, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased party may enter an appeal within 30 days from the time such personal representative qualifies.
(2)If an appeal is not entered within the time prescribed in this Code section, judgment may be entered and execution issued as though the deceased party were alive, without making the personal representative a party.
(3)For purposes of this subsection, the term "personal representative" includes temporary administrators, subject to the provisions of Code Sections 53-6-31 and 53-7-4 .
(b)(1) When an appeal is entered as p