Georgia Statutes
§ 5-6-13 — Granting of supersedeas in cases of contempt
Georgia § 5-6-13
Title5
O.C.G.A. § 5-6-13 (2026).
(a)A judge of any trial court or tribunal having the power to adjudge and punish for contempt shall grant to any person convicted of or adjudged to be in contempt of court a supersedeas upon application and compliance with the provisions of law as to appeal and certiorari, where the person also submits, within the time prescribed by law, written notice that he intends to seek review of the conviction or adjudication of contempt. It shall not be in the discretion of any trial court judge to grant or refuse a supersedeas in cases of contempt.
(b)This Code section shall not apply to contempt in the presence of the court during the progress of a proceeding.