Georgia Statutes
§ 5-5-43 — Allowance of filing of motion by judge other than trial judge
Georgia § 5-5-43
O.C.G.A. § 5-5-43 (2026).
A judge who did not try the case may, if presented with a motion for new trial within 30 days from the date of the verdict or judgment sought to be set aside, allow the filing of, issue rule nisi thereon, and decide the motion either where he is presiding in the court in which the trial was had, or where he is named in the rule, or where he is otherwise authorized by law to do so.