Georgia Statutes
§ 5-5-24 — Error in instructions; objection required in civil cases; requested instructions; review of charges involving substantial error
Georgia § 5-5-24
Title5
O.C.G.A. § 5-5-24 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection. Opportunity shall be given to make the objection out of the hearing of the jury. Objection need not be made with the particularity formerly required of assignments of error and need only be as reasonably definite as the circumstances will permit. This subsection shall not apply in criminal cases.
(b)In all cases, at the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may present to the court written requests that it instruct the