Georgia Statutes
§ 5-3-9 — Management of court proceedings
Georgia § 5-3-9
Title5
O.C.G.A. § 5-3-9 (2026).
(a)The reviewing court may issue such orders and writs as may be necessary to aid in its jurisdiction and manage court proceedings under this chapter.
(b)The reviewing court shall grant continuances and enter such other orders as may be necessary to permit a just and expeditious review of a petition for review.
(c)After a petition for review is filed in the reviewing court, the reviewing court shall:
(1)Establish filing deadlines for any necessary documents; and (2) Schedule any necessary proceedings or hearings.
(d)If there is more than one party plaintiff or party defendant in the case before the lower judicatory, any one or more of such parties may file a petition for review pursuant to this chapter regardless of whether other parties join in or consent to such petition for review;