Georgia Statutes
§ 47-7-61 — Tax on premiums charged by fire insurance companies for certain classes of coverage; exclusions; penalty for failure to report and pay such tax
Georgia § 47-7-61
O.C.G.A. § 47-7-61 (2026).
(a)(1) Every fire insurance company, corporation, or association doing business within this state and writing fire, lightning, or extended coverage, inland marine or allied lines, or windstorm insurance policies covering risks located within this state shall on or before April 1 of each year file a return with and pay to the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund a tax of 1 percent of the amounts properly reported for the calendar year preceding the filing of such return on the Exhibit of Premiums and Losses of the Annual Statement form for property and casualty insurance companies adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners as required by Title 33 or by the regulations of the Commissioner of Insurance with respect to business conducted within this state to be filed by such