Georgia Statutes
§ 47-1-13 — Maximum compensation used in computing employee and employer contributions
Georgia § 47-1-13
Title47
O.C.G.A. § 47-1-13 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "eligible member" means a person who became a member of a public retirement or pension system prior to the plan year beginning after December 31, 1995.
(b)Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum compensation used in computing employee and employer contributions to or benefits due from any public retirement or pension system shall be the maximum compensation set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as now or hereafter amended; provided, however, that pursuant to Section 13212(d)(3)(A) of the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 and the regulations issued under such section, eligible members are not subject to the limits of Section 401(a)(17) of the federal Internal Revenue C