Georgia Statutes
§ 47-1-22 — Reduction and forfeiture of rights and benefits by public employees after July 1, 1985, for committing public employment related crimes; reimbursement of contributions
Georgia § 47-1-22
Title47
O.C.G.A. § 47-1-22 (2026).
(a)This Code section shall apply to public employees first or again becoming public employees after July 1, 1985.
(b)If a public employee commits a public employment related crime in the capacity of a public employee and is convicted for the commission of such crime, upon final conviction such person's benefits under a public retirement or pension system, including any survivor's benefits if applicable, shall be reduced by an amount equal to three times the economic impact of the crime, as determined pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 47-1-25 . Payment of such benefits shall cease until such amount has been forfeited, after which benefits shall be restored. If the person has not begun to receive a benefit, the deduction shall commence at the time such benefits would normally begi