Georgia Statutes
§ 47-1-11 — Creditable service not allowed for military service from which discharge was other than honorable
Georgia § 47-1-11
O.C.G.A. § 47-1-11 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Creditable service" means any period of time which may be used as a factor in the computation of any benefit under a public retirement system.
(2)"Military service" means service in the armed forces of the United States or in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard.
(3)"Public employee" means elected and appointed officials and employees of the state or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state and elected and appointed officials and employees of any political subdivision of the state or of any authority or other agency of any such political subdivision.
(4)"Public retirement system" means any retirement or pension system now or hereafter c