Georgia Statutes
§ 47-3-83 — Service credit for active duty service in the armed forces of the United States; limitations on credit for such service if used to obtain other state or federal retirement benefits
Georgia § 47-3-83
O.C.G.A. § 47-3-83 (2026).
(a)Any person who was on active duty in the armed forces of the United States during World War I, World War II, the Korean War, or any period of national emergency may receive up to five years of service credit for such military service under the following conditions:
(1)Prior service credit shall be awarded at no cost to the member for any period of military service prior to January 1, 1945;
(2)Membership service credit shall be awarded for any period of active military service performed after January 1, 1945, upon payment by the member of the regular employee contribution of:
(A)Five percent on the earnable compensation last paid to him as a teacher before entering military service or if he was not a teacher prior to entering military service 5 percent on the earnable compensation fi