Georgia Statutes
§ 47-3-27 — Investment powers; power to maintain cash on deposit for payments under the retirement system; personal interests in investments prohibited
Georgia § 47-3-27
O.C.G.A. § 47-3-27 (2026).
(a)The members of the board of trustees shall be the trustees of the retirement system and shall have full power to invest and reinvest its assets, subject to all the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by Article 7 of Chapter 20 of this title, the "Public Retirement Systems Investment Authority Law." Subject to like restrictions, the board of trustees shall have the power to hold, transfer, and dispose of any investments in which retirement system assets are invested, including proceeds of investments. The board of trustees is authorized to employ agents, including banks and trust companies, to act as investment advisers and make investments if the board of trustees so authorizes.
(b)For the purpose of meeting disbursements for pensions, annuities, and other payment