Georgia Statutes
§ 47-25-86 — Suspension of benefits if retired member becomes employed as a chief magistrate
Georgia § 47-25-86
Title47
O.C.G.A. § 47-25-86 (2026).
(a)If a retired member becomes employed as a chief magistrate, his or her retirement benefits shall be suspended during the period of time he or she holds such position, and upon cessation of such service, his or her prior retirement allowance shall be resumed.
(b)If a retired member becomes employed as a chief magistrate, he or she may elect again to become a contributing member of the retirement system and be governed by the retirement provisions of this chapter.