Georgia Statutes
§ 47-25-84 — Total and permanent disability
Georgia § 47-25-84
O.C.G.A. § 47-25-84 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, a member may retire after completing four years of creditable service if he or she becomes totally and permanently disabled after commencing service as a chief magistrate or as the secretary-treasurer. Any such member shall be entitled to receive retirement benefits in the amount that he or she would receive if his or her retirement were effective at the time he or she became disabled. All questions relating to the degree and nature of the total and permanent disability suffered by the member shall be determined by the board.