Georgia Statutes
§ 47-23-81 — Contributions by judges and solicitors-general of state courts; employer contributions; reports required
Georgia § 47-23-81
O.C.G.A. § 47-23-81 (2026).
(a)The provisions of this Code section shall be applicable to judges and solicitors-general of state courts. The basis for employer and employee contributions to the fund with respect to a judge or solicitor-general of a state court shall be the actual earnable monthly compensation received as such judge or solicitor-general; provided, however, that for members who become members after July 1, 1998, such amount shall not exceed the earnable monthly compensation from state funds provided by law for superior court judges.
(b)(1) The employee contributions with respect to judges and solicitors-general of state courts who are compensated by earnable monthly compensation paid by the employing units which pay the costs of the operation of such courts shall be 7 1/2 percent of the amount of suc