Georgia Statutes
§ 47-2-292 — Merit system of personnel administration for county revenue employees; membership in retirement system; contributions; credit for prior service
Georgia § 47-2-292
O.C.G.A. § 47-2-292 (2026).
(a)The offices of the tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers of the counties of this state are declared to be adjuncts of the Department of Revenue, such offices assisting in the returning and collecting of state taxes. All tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers and employees in their offices shall be subject to a merit system of personnel administration, as promulgated by each such office, under which all such officials and employees shall perform services on the basis of merit, fitness, and efficiency. (a.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, no person who first or again takes office or becomes employed on or after July 1, 2012, shall become a member of the retirement system pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. Any person se