Georgia Statutes
§ 47-2-290 — Judges, solicitors, and other employees of state courts subject to merit system; membership in retirement system; contributions; exemptions
Georgia § 47-2-290
Title47
O.C.G.A. § 47-2-290 (2026).
(a)The state courts of this state are declared to be adjuncts of the superior courts, the state courts having concurrent jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters except those exclusively vested in the superior courts. All judges, solicitors, and other employees of any state court in this state shall be subject to a merit system of personnel administration as promulgated by each state court under which all such officers and employees shall perform services on the basis of merit, fitness, and efficiency. All such officers and employees are authorized to become members of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia in accordance with this chapter. The governing authority of each county of this state shall deduct or collect from each member the employee contributions required by this ch