Georgia Statutes
§ 47-2-122 — Vesting of rights to a retirement allowance despite early retirement; retirement allowance payable to such persons
Georgia § 47-2-122
O.C.G.A. § 47-2-122 (2026).
Except as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of this title, a member's accumulated contributions shall be 100 percent vested and nonforfeitable at all times. The right to a service retirement allowance under this chapter shall vest in any member who withdraws from service with at least ten years of membership service subsequent to January 1, 1954, although the member has not yet attained 60 years of age, provided that the member has not withdrawn the member's contributions. Such member shall become entitled to a service retirement allowance (1) upon filing an application as provided in Code Section 47-2-110 and (2) upon attaining the age of 60 or, at the member's option, at any time subsequent thereto after filing such application. The retirement allowance in the case of any such member sh