Georgia Statutes
§ 47-2-121 — Optional retirement allowances
Georgia § 47-2-121
O.C.G.A. § 47-2-121 (2026).
(a)A member may elect to convert the retirement allowance otherwise payable to him or her into a modified retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value in accordance with one of the options set forth in subsections (b) through (e) of this Code section; provided, however, that the member may only make such election after he or she has become eligible to retire and before the first payment of his or her retirement allowance normally becomes due; provided, further, that if a member was or is unmarried at the time he or she retires and subsequently marries, such member may make such election not later than December 31, 1998, or within six months after the date of marriage, whichever date is later. If a member with a named living beneficiary dies or is determined to be mentally incompeten