Georgia Statutes
§ 47-2-111 — Persons eligible to retire at age 55
Georgia § 47-2-111
O.C.G.A. § 47-2-111 (2026).
Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any member employed by the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety as an officer, a noncommissioned officer, or a trooper; by the Georgia Bureau of Investigation as an officer or agent; by the Department of Natural Resources as a game warden; or by the Department of Revenue as an alcohol and tobacco officer or agent or as an officer or agent of the Special Investigations Unit shall be eligible to retire at age 55 if he or she has the minimum number of years of creditable service provided in Code Section 47-2-110 , and upon retirement such member shall be paid not less than the service retirement allowance which would have been payable to such member upon service retirement at age 65 without a change in compens