Georgia Statutes
§ 47-14-50 — "Collecting authority" defined; payments to fund from fines and bonds collected in criminal and quasi-criminal cases; duty of collecting authority to record and remit; penalty for late payment
Georgia·Title 47
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "collecting authority" means, without limitation, any county or state officer, including any judicial officer or employee, or any other person representing or acting on behalf of any court, the state, or a political subdivision of the state who in his or her capacity collects or receives fines or forfeitures as provided in this Code section.
(b)The sum of $2.00 shall be paid to the board from each fine collected and each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state law if the case is tried in any court of this state in which the clerk of such court is eligible for membership in this retirement fund. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the board each month or at such other times as the b