Georgia Statutes
§ 47-11-51 — Payment to fund of a portion of criminal and quasi-criminal fines and forfeited bonds; duty to record and report collection; penalties
Georgia § 47-11-51
O.C.G.A. § 47-11-51 (2026).
(a)In every criminal and quasi-criminal case for violating state statutes or traffic laws which is before a judge of the probate court and in which case a fine is collected or a bond is forfeited, $3.00 shall be collected by the judge, clerk of court, or other collecting authority. Such bond or fine shall be construed to include costs.
(b)The sum provided for shall be paid to the board before the payment of any cost or any claims whatsoever against such fine or forfeiture. It is made the duty of the judge of the probate court or other authority collecting the money to keep accurate records of the amount due the board so that the same may be audited or inspected at any time by any representative of the board at the direction of the board. Sums remitted to the board under this Code section