Georgia Statutes
§ 47-1-82 — Maximum annual additions and maximum benefit payable limited to that allowed by federal law
Georgia § 47-1-82
O.C.G.A. § 47-1-82 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, the maximum annual additions and maximum benefit payable to any active or retired member or beneficiary of a public retirement or pension system subject to this title shall be limited to such extent as may be necessary to conform to the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of Section 415 of the federal Internal Revenue Code for a qualified retirement plan.