Georgia Statutes
§ 47-1-5 — Duty of governing authorities to make and file actuarial investigations and to file financial reports; withholding of state funds for failure to meet this duty
Georgia § 47-1-5
Title47
O.C.G.A. § 47-1-5 (2026).
It shall be the duty of the governing authority of each county, municipality, or other political subdivision whose employees are covered under a local retirement system and the duty of a local board of education whose employees are covered under a local retirement system to cause the actuarial investigations required by subsection (d) of Code Section 47-1-3 to be made and to cause such actuarial investigations to be filed with the state auditor as required by that subsection. It shall also be their duty to cause financial reports to be submitted to the state auditor as required by subsections (e) through (j) of Code Section 47-1-3 . If a required actuarial investigation and financial report are not submitted, then within 30 days after the date on which such investigation and report were du